Wearable Technology Steps in the Logistics Industry

Last updated on: Published by: yelizyedibela 0

I guess we understood and felt wearable technology most clearly with smart watches. 

Today, smart watches do not replace phone menus any more. It started to be involved in the processes even in commercial matters. Speaking with other devices and providing uninterrupted communication. Dozens of new devices that increase operational efficiency in the logistics sector have already been added to accessories such as glasses, wristbands and watches.

Although various technological applications are encountered at different layers of the supply chain, it is possible to say the warehouse side as the area where technology is most deeply penetrated. It is evaluated by experts that technology-supported improvement studies in warehouse operations can contribute around 30% to warehouse efficiency. The use of technology eliminates manual entries in warehouse management and automates many processes, setting a good example for the logistics industry.

Thanks to the wearable technology, the information of the products can be accessed effortlessly in the warehouses of cargo and logistics companies, and the devices can be used without causing movement impairment thanks to the wearing of the device. It also eliminates manual entry of data logging with automatic processing, which increases the margin of accuracy.

Thanks to the increase in accuracy and automatic data collection, the processes carried out are accelerated and it provides significant cost savings.

In addition to financial gains, employees who use the device are monitored from body temperature to heart rhythm and provide early intervention by warning in case of an unusual situation.

DHL recently completed a pilot project testing smart glasses and augmented reality systems at a warehouse in the Netherlands; the result conveyed a 25 percent yield increase during the collection process.

Smart glasses provide information about where items are located and where they should be placed, as well as visual images of order picking instructions.

Not only warehouse management. Also designed for drivers, smart glasses can recognize the best route to certain items thanks to their indoor navigation capabilities, thus significantly reducing travel time with more efficient route planning.

Augmented reality systems currently offered by companies such as Knapp, SAP, and Ubimax consist of a smart glasses display, camera, wearable computer and battery pack.

Another technology is a tattoo-like product made of skin-compatible ingredients. MIT PhD students and a team from Microsoft Research have developed a new system called DuoSkin, a type of “smar”’ tattoo that can turn your skin into an interface to control your mobile device. DuoSkin is a manufacturing process that allows anyone to create customized functional devices that can be attached directly to their skin. It has three types of on-skin interfaces using gold metal leaf, which is an inexpensive, skin-friendly and sturdy material for daily use. These are: Touch input sensing, output display and wireless communication. DuoSkin devices allow users to control their mobile devices, view information, and store information in their binder, while serving as a personal style statement.

Another technology is smart watches. Based on the Pebble Smartwatch, W&H Systems “Shiraz” allows warehouse managers to collect critical key performance indicators to better manage deployment and fulfillment operations from the wrist. A warehouse manager can be at the meeting and see the activity that requires him to make an immediate decision on his smartwatch and action can be taken on his smartwatch.

With the Shiraz Warehouse Control System, they can look at key KPIs to ensure customer orders and service levels are met, monitor stock levels and audit operational performance. With the smartwatch, they can also receive emails, voicemails, text messages and notifications that allow them to see what is happening in their distribution operations. They stated that Shiraz visualizes warehouse operations and provides critical incident reporting with email and text alerts that keep management up-to-date 24/7.

Compared to the examples above, barcode readers used in the form of rings, which are more accessible in the sector, are used. With the barcodes on the products, product information can be obtained with a single click without long-term product registration. Although not as advanced as other systems, barcode readers are widely used because they are more cost effective.

A study conducted by Honeywell in North America, Latin America, EMEA and Asia Pacific countries reveals that improvements in workflow can save at least 30 minutes per technician per day. This means savings of approximately 875 thousand US dollars a year.

According to the information given in MUSIAD’s 2017 Logistics Sector Report, it is expected that by 2020, 30 billion devices according to some sources and 24 billion devices according to some sources will be connected to each other. 10 billion of these will consist of phones we use, tablets and wearable systems. Billions of dollars worth of resources will be transferred to Internet of Things (IoT) solutions such as the development of this system, preparation of applications, device hardware, system integrations, creation of data storage systems, security and connectivity. The recycling of these resources is calculated as 13 trillion dollars until 2025.

Gartner company, which conducts important research on this subject and publishes a report on this subject, thinks that interconnected objects increased by 30% in 2016 compared to 2015 and reached 6.4 billion. Expressing that 5.5 million objects are connected to each other every day in 2016, it estimates that it will reach 20.8 billion by 2020.

Global Freight Forwarders – TOP 10 forwarders

Last updated on: Published by: yelizyedibela 0

Before moving on to the main topic of this blog post, let’s understand what Freight Forwarding is.

Freight forwarding is the planning and coordinating of the movement of commodities across international borders, on behalf of shippers. Other tasks involved include, but are not limited to: warehouse planning, supplying cargo insurance, and customs brokerage.

Freight forwarding consists of strategic logistics planning and execution for the international movement of goods, on behalf of shippers. Specifically, a freight forwarder will carry out freight rate negotiations, container tracking, customs documentation and freight consolidation, among other tasks.

Importing and exporting creates lucrative opportunities for businesses with the wherewithal to execute strategic logistics plans. But the logistics of international shipping is complicated, to say the least. 

It requires:

  • Expert knowledge of customs standards and protocols, which vary country to country and even port to port
  • Agile problem-solving, for when the weather, technology or human nature fail to cater to timely travels, as they are all wont to do
  • An instinct for network building, because in many ways, a supply chain is only as strong as the parties propelling it. 

And you also need a license to do it. Depending on the type of transportation means they work with (sea, air or road), freight forwarders need to get different licenses. Although the terms and costs of these licenses vary from country to country, you must obtain a license from the relevant institution.

Freight forwarder carries a license requirement for the correct implementation of legislation and procedures. At the same time, the freight forwarder is responsible for the freight. For this reason, certain conditions are imposed on those who want to do this job.

What is the Role of Freight Forwarder

  • Shipment Tracking – Forwarders use a Transportation Management System (TMS) to maintain transparent visibility throughout each stage of a shipment’s voyage.
  • Customs Brokerage – This critical piece of forwarding requires special licensure—a customs brokerage license. Licensed brokers are the only people qualified to manage and submit the extensive documentation necessary to complete importing/exporting processes. 
  • Warehousing – Some forwarders may have their own warehouses available to harbor shippers’ commodities (or parts of commodities), but for the most part, the service your forwarder will offer is to arrange storage at a warehouse owned and operated by a conveniently located affiliate.
  • Negotiating – Bargaining with carriers for cost-efficient shipping rates is no easy task. The art of this deal entails appealing to carriers’ interests by balancing the pros and cons of your cargo type, time flexibility, credit status, space/tonnage requirements, and more.
  • Cargo Space Scheduling – Savvy coordination and scheduling of cargo space are the more tangible parts of a forwarder’s skill set. If you hire a freight forwarder to manage logistics, this is where they’ll have the opportunity to display their chops. It takes a thoughtful planner to determine whether it is profitable to consolidate a shipment, to secure timely sailings, and to weigh the feasibility of intermodal shipping options. Cargo scheduling is the logistics of “Logistics.”
  • Consolidating Freight – Forwarders may have several customers who all need to transport shipments that do not necessitate the use of an entire container. Freight consolidation for less than container load (LCL) shipping is a service forwarders provide wherein multiple smaller consignments are all booked aboard the same container. In these instances, the shipping cost is spread amongst all participating customers based on the cargo’s space requirements.
  • Supplying Cargo Insurance – Forwarders can provide you with a cargo insurance policy, also known as freight insurance. Cargo insurance is intended to reimburse the loss payee in the event that goods are damaged or stolen in transit.

Now let’s move on to the foremost companies that are leading the Freight Forwarders List.

Top 10 Global Freight Forwarders 

RankProviderGross Revenue (US$ Millions)Ocean (TEUs)Air (Metric Tons)
1DHL Supply Chain & Global Forwarding27,3023,207,0002,051,000
1Kuehne + Nagel25,8754,861,0001,643,000
2DB Schenker19,3492,294,0001,186,000
3DSV14,3551,907,1261,071,266
4Sinotrans11,2003,770,000502,000
5Expeditors8,1751,125,137955,391
6Nippon Express19,953703,061752,942
7CEVA Logistics7,1241,050,000416,000
8UPS Supply Chain Solutions9,302620,000965,700
9C.H. Robinson14,6301,000,000210,000
10Kerry Logistics5,2741,250,038409,408

*Revenues and volumes are company reported or Armstrong & Associates, Inc. estimates. Revenues have been converted to US$ using the average annual exchange rate in order to make non-currency related growth comparisons. Freight forwarders are ranked using a combined overall average based on their individual rankings for gross revenue, ocean TEUs and air metric tons.

(updated July 23, 2020)

Is it worth to build your own logistics software inhouse?

Last updated on: Published by: yelizyedibela 0

TMS-system: what is it and how to choose the right one?

You can manage freight in different ways. Someone still manages spreadsheets, while someone monitors the goods through the TMS-system. However, the functionality of most such systems is often not enough to fully manage the logistics in the company.

A transportation management system (TMS) helps companies move freight from origin to destination efficiently, reliably, and cost-effectively.  Today’s more capable TMS solutions offer a strong ROI.  Primarily, a transportation management system can save companies money by lowering their freight spend.  ARC’s survey-based research found that respondents indicated freight savings of approximately 8 percent with the use of a transportation management system application.  Of these savings, nearly 60 percent of users indicated that less than 10 percent of the net savings were absorbed by the TMS.  These freight savings can be attributed to network design, load consolidation, multi-stop route optimization, improved data for procurement, and freight audit.

So what is it for, and what problems does the TMS system solve?

First of all, the TMS-system is a necessary tool for enterprises providing transport logistics services (trunk transportation, targeted delivery, transportation of dangerous goods or goods with special temperature regimes of transportation) or for companies delivering goods and cargo to their customers on their own (manufacturers or distributors).

The main objective of TMS is to offer a delivery route that will be most cost-effective for the company, taking into account all the conditions and parameters of transportation, and the most beneficial for the client from the perspective of delivery time and cost, cargo safety and reliability of the logistics operator in the future.

For example, one European manufacturer of building materials in its business model laid down a rule according to which, no matter what happens – the products must be delivered to the client within the time specified by the contract. For example, due to malfunctions in the production, a batch of building materials was produced and transferred to the warehouse with a delay of two days. In this case, the logistics department must find the fastest, but perhaps not the most profitable option for delivering products to the client. The result of such delivery will be analyzed later, but the client should not suffer.

Imagine how much you need to take into account the parameters and restrictions, so that delivery to another part of the country would not be with a huge minus. This company solves such transportation problems in its TMS-system, which already has criteria and parameters for choosing optimal delivery conditions in the production force majeure mode. As a result, on the “honor” board there are not photos of heroes from the logistics department, but a report on the results with a case to improve performance in such conditions. People just did their job using an efficiently working tool.

Companies to which the Transport and Transportation Management System is primarily suited:

  1. Transport companies owning their own fleet of cars of any type and carrying capacity. And the larger the park, the better, the more effective the application of TMS.
  2. Companies engaged in trunk, inter and multimodal transportation. In those cases when during the transportation of goods there is a change in the types of vehicles (dry cargo – plane – car) or it is necessary to go through the border crossing procedures of several states, possibly with intermediate storage in reloading hubs – the information load on the logistics manager increases at times, and the accuracy and information processing speed drops.
  3. Trading and distribution companies that distribute goods from their warehouses through a wide network of their own stores and points of sale of their customers.
  4. Production companies that need to organize and control the delivery of raw materials to the enterprise, and then the finished products through the network of their customers.
  5. Post and courier private and public services.
  6. Service companies providing targeted delivery of various goods and goods within settlements.
  7. Companies with construction equipment that provide special services: garbage collection, power grid maintenance, installation or repair work, etc.
  8. Companies providing passenger transportation services both within settlements and long-distance, international.
  9. Agricultural companies that own all types of agricultural machinery (combines, tractors, fuel trucks), as well as must control the transportation of agricultural products from the field to storage.

In fact, the use of modern transport management systems created on the basis of the TMS platform is not limited to the above areas. Modern transport is developing very quickly, and who knows, perhaps in the near future we will control cargo drones and electric trucks with autopilots. But move on.

What can be automated in transport logistics? Globally, two things are automated:

  • All main or supporting processes that directly and indirectly affect the management of transport logistics are automated.
  • Automation is associated with the use of software and hardware systems or only the logic of processes is automated.

Why do companies need transport automation?

  • To organize and store all the necessary data and events for making management decisions.
  • To increase the efficiency of the enterprise and the business as a whole.
  • To maximally exclude the influence of the human factor.

A company may not always have its own fleet of vehicles, but wants to control the delivery time of its goods to its customers. In fact, without its own machines, the logistics of such a company manage virtual entities, that a certain “Gazelle” doesn’t matter with which state number and which driver it will deliver the goods to the customer’s store from 11:00 to 11:15. The main thing is that the system allowed us to calculate the type of machine and the delivery time.

In another case, it is important for us to calculate the costs of long-distance transportation, again carried out by the contractor and add our earnings taking into account all logistics operations: loading / unloading, transportation of ton / km or mileage from point to point, etc.

But most importantly, it is important for us to minimize the influence of the human factor, low-skilled mistakes and fatigue, reduce the time spent on planning and find out the causes of errors.

Example 1. The retailer company, which has a large network of stores for planning the operation of its fleet, which is more than 200 cars (transportation of goods between stores, picking up goods from suppliers, maintenance of vehicles) allocates up to 10 people and spends from one to three hours every day to discuss the work plan and routes. And it is very fluent, along the way finding out where the cars and drivers.

Example 2. For two days, the transport company could not deliver the machine, as it constantly confused settlements with the same name, but located in different regions of the country. The difference on the route was 500 km of extra mileage. In its pure form, the human factor.

Therefore, let’s see with you when it’s worth considering automation of transport logistics. Returning to the areas and lines of business that can be recommended for transport automation, the most important criteria are:

  • You are a manufacturer / distributor of goods. Your company regularly delivers its products across a wide network of consumers.
  • You have an ATP. Your car fleet is growing, and you feel that handling and transparency are falling.
  • Manual transport control has become ineffective. You spend a lot of time planning and controlling.
  • Your transportation costs are growing disproportionately to profits.
  • Abuse You are faced with improper use of vehicles by drivers or your contractors are not fulfilling their agreements.
  • You own special vehicles. You have more than 30 units of office or service vehicles that need reasonable planning and control.

What other complex problems are observed in the field of transport logistics:

  • high cost of transportation.
  • inefficient use of transport.
  • the planning process is based on subjective opinions.
  • there is no way to change routes online.
  • no information for analytics.
  • additional human resources are used.

How to solve all these problems and make your logistics work more efficiently, and for companies providing logistics services to increase the loyalty of their customers and make fewer mistakes. After all, at stake is not only the reputation, the profit and survival of the business are at stake.

The TMS transport management system, of course, is not a panacea, it is a tool that you need to learn how to use and use with maximum efficiency. But let’s see what it is and how to work with it.

Today it’s not enough just to buy or download a program and start using it. This kind of software needs to be configured and adapted to the company’s business processes. For complex automation of transport logistics, the following solutions and technologies are applied:

  • Software – Transport Management System (TMS).
  • Hardware and software solutions: computers, smartphones, cloud servers, GPS trackers, controllers and sensors.
  • The work of experts with case studies for specific areas: trunk, multimodal, targeted delivery, etc.
  • The presence of systems and techniques for business analysis, data collection and processing.
  • Application of project management for a quick and effective start of a transport logistics automation project.
  • Availability of solutions provider based on WEB technologies.

What effect can companies that have decided to implement a transport logistics management system have applied, have applied modern solutions, methods and approaches to the project as a whole. Here are some examples of indicators that were achieved after 2-6 months of operation of the TMS system.

  • Planning time is reduced by at least 20-30%.
  • 99% fulfillment of customer requests.
  • The cost of maintaining the fleet (fuel, lubricants, runs) is reduced by 12-30%.
  • Fleet reduction by 12-25%.
  • The productivity of personnel (dispatchers, logisticians, warehouse) increases by 15-40%.
  • Reduced staff costs by 8%.

So, if we combine all of the above, then the Transport Management System is software for route planning, monitoring the movement of vehicles and conducting a plan-factor analysis of scheduled flights on-line. Designed to automate the work of enterprises with an organizational structure of any complexity and optimized to work with a large number of machines (from 10 to several thousand).

The mission of TMS is to help the transport departments of trading, manufacturing and logistics enterprises to use the available transport in an efficient, economical, informed and convenient way.

Today, inside the TMS platform itself, you can select separate modules for automating certain areas of transport logistics:

  • General transport management system.
  • Management of trunk transportation.
  • Address delivery management.
  • Dangerous Goods Management (ADR).
  • Management of transportation of fresh and frozen products.
  • GPS monitoring system for all types of transport: auto, railway, water transport.
  • Management of agro-logistics and field equipment (Agro TMS).

Let’s look at the capabilities of the TMS-system from the side of logistics management. So what can the system do:

  • Automatic route planning based on more than 100 parameters and conditions: parameters of delivery / loading points, freights, GVH, kilometers and detours, vehicle parameters, driver data, fuel consumption rates, seasonality, etc.
  • Manage fixed routes: edit more than 30 parameters of routes and route points, set detour points, set rules for generating events and controlling the route (deviation, execution on time / late, fix radius, etc.), create routes along the track, include the route in the group , give users access to route groups, create copies of routes, shift the start time of the route.
  • Fasten the vehicle to the route both automatically (after passing a set of geo-zones specified in the route), and manually on the waybills.
  • Track the movement of vehicles on the map online with overlay on the maps Google, Yandex, OpenStreetMap, Here (NokiaMap), etc.
  • Monitor events related to ingredients, speeding, opening doors, temperature changes, and more.
  • It has a mobile application for the driver, forwarder, courier, sales representative, merchandiser, service engineer, security service, etc. The ability to record events and their statuses at route points.
  • Distribute rights and individual settings for individual groups of operators, dispatchers and logisticians. Including for regional offices.
  • Set up individual tips and alerts for the logistician, dispatcher and driver (SMS, e-mail, interface pop-up messages).
  • Collect data online and compare the plan fact using the business analytics module for analysis and forecasting of both logistic events (route forecasting) and economic (what will be the cost of a new route).
  • TMS has the necessary reporting set, which allows you to quickly build (200 thousand records in about 30 seconds) reports on movement, plan fact, on speeding, and so on. The report designer allows you to visually create your own set of columns and graphs from the list of available.

But the system needs to be maintained and developed, therefore, if a large logistics company has its own IT service, then the main features of a TMS system from IT will be:

  • Modular architecture with the ability to create redundant nodes, which avoids stopping the entire system if one module or node (physical server) fails. It also allows you to do horizontal scaling to increase capacity, if necessary, serve more requests per unit time.
  • A flexible structure for assigning permissions to users on functions (access to certain actions, access to certain directories) and data (access to part of the data of directories). This allows the user to configure access only to those objects and functions that are necessary for him to perform his work.
  • The ability to integrate with Active Directory-based security allows you to centrally manage employee access not only to software but also to other company resources.
  • All TMS directories, with access rights, have the ability to upload data to exchange files.
  • All user actions are recorded and can be viewed in the form of reports.
  • TMS can carry out tracking on the Android tracker, on a mobile application for Android / iOS, work with various types of GPS / GLONASS trackers (you can connect any with an open data exchange protocol).
  • TMS allows you to keep track of fuel consumption by fuel level sensors, flow sensors, CAN and OBD buses.

However, if you do not have a large company and your support is limited, then all technical issues can be moved to the “cloud” and rented software, paying only for logistics functionality. All system settings, integration with the accounting system and connection to devices will be taken over by the TMS provider. This model is also called SaaS (Soft as a Service).

Modern information technology in logistics is even closer to the use of artificial intelligence, BIG DATA and Blockchain. Solutions based on TMS, unlike other solutions for SCE (WMS, YMS), have developed most clearly in this aspect. Already, the accuracy of forecasting the concentration of orders, for example, for water suppliers is at least 89% (up to 97% in some projects). And the data collected over several years allow us to predict the economic effect for almost any scenario related to changes in the market situation for transport logistics companies.

“Coronavirus” Impact on Logistics Industry

Last updated on: Published by: yelizyedibela 0

The coronavirus epidemic has a significant impact on the transport industry. Chinese New Year holidays smoothly went into quarantine, and shipments from the Middle Kingdom stopped. 

Even before the Chinese New Year, manufacturers tried to ship as many goods as possible, catch them on ships and railway trains at any rate. During the epidemic, Chinese agents tried to provide online work, but the situation was sluggish due to the closure of Chinese production.

Interruptions in factory operations in China caused by coronavirus disrupt the supply chain and make production impossible at industrial plants around the world. This, in turn, leads to a decrease in fuel production.

What will happen to the supply chain now? When will the situation begin to improve? What consequences are expected to happen with freight rates, railway tariffs?

Aviation – the most modern and most vulnerable.

$ 113 billion. Such “crazy” money risks losing due to COVID-19 world civil aviation. These estimates were published by the International Air Transport Association (IATA). At the same time, only about three weeks ago, the same organization estimated the potential losses of “just something” at $ 29 billion. This difference was explained by the fact that “the basis of previous assessments was the scenario according to which the influence of the coronavirus will be limited to markets associated with China.” Now the situation has changed – due to significant problems in many other countries. Which can reduce industry profits by 11% (positive scenario) or 19% (in the worst case).

This will lead not only to economic losses, but also to the bankruptcy of airlines that do not have a financial “pillow” in case of protracted force majeure. Much also depends on the flexibility of the companies themselves and their ability to adapt to new conditions. In particular, the ability to stimulate the growth of passenger traffic due to price discounts and other bonuses.

Shipping and port industry.

Back in January, due to quarantine and the resulting shortage of labor at enterprises and ports in China, a number of regular commercial flights from China to the United States and Europe were canceled. In general, cargo transshipment by sea slowed down around the world. Weather disasters were added: due to powerful storms, a number of departures had to be canceled, the delivery of some goods was delayed for tens of days. Damage experts estimate at $ 1.5 – $ 5.5 billion.

Currently, shipments from China are made, sea lines reduce freight to fill ships, rates compared to New Year’s are significantly different, but, according to experts, rates will return to the previous level by the end of March, as shipments continue. There is a tendency to change the direction of cargo flows. Part of the shipments will be transferred from the sea to the railway due to a more attractive transit time, since the shortage of products due to the interruption in supply will affect and will not go unnoticed.

Air shipments are partially suspended, and everything will depend on the policy – whether air traffic from China, Korea, Europe and other countries will be closed. 

In the situation with coronavirus, the development of further events depends on political actions.

Of course, transportation will not stop – logistics is needed always and everywhere. But there will be a redistribution of flows, new routes, new suppliers, which can hardly be comparable in value to China. So we are waiting for higher prices for goods in general.

For many logistics companies, any crisis situation is an opportunity to show their experience, professionalism and competence in offering alternative routes.

The general problem in the field of logistics: “Driver Shortage”

Last updated on: Published by: yelizyedibela 0

The effort to meet the demand, which increases at the same rate as the globalization rate, increases the importance of the logistics sector day by day. Every product, from a pin to heavy industry machinery, is subject to import and export. In line with the growth of the sector, companies receive technology support to meet the demand. For example, autonomous trucks have been designed to reduce labor power in road transport. But it is not widely used yet.

More than 20 million trucks were produced in the world only between 2016 and 2017. The circulation of products around the world is becoming more and more widespread, and there is a need for drivers to use these vehicles as well as the vehicles required for the circulation of products. However, the driver’s need cannot be met as easily as the vehicle’s need. Due to many reasons such as difficulty of work conditions and wage levels, the preference rate of the profession decreases.

USA is one of the countries where this profession is preferred the most worldwide. Trucking is the most common job in all 30 states in the USA. According to the American Truck Drivers Association (ATA), there are 3.5 million professional truck drivers in the USA. According to the report of the American Transport Research Institute (ATRI), 898,000 new truck drivers will be needed in the next ten years. Half of them will be required to replace retired truck drivers. The demographic structure of the profession feeds the labor shortage. About 56% of drivers are over 45.

This is not just a US case. The average age of the driving profession is high worldwide. It is estimated that 40% of drivers will retire in Germany in the next 10-15 years, and given the current trends, 150,000 more drivers will be needed. It is estimated that 35,000 drivers will retire in the next two years in the UK, and the driver’s shortage will rise to around 52,000. In India, approximately 10% of Indian truck fleets are not available due to the lack of drivers.

There are a number of solution suggestions to fix the driver deficiency. Among these are the improvement of wages. But in countries where the wages are relatively high, such as the USA and Switzerland, there is a lack of drivers. At this point, the reason for decreasing the trend towards the sector is taken into account due to the difficulty of working conditions.

In 2015, the National Transport Confederation (CNT) established a center network around Brazil to ensure that truckers have access to a range of welfare, medical and entertainment services while away from home. This application continues to be supported as truck drivers with no specific working hours improve their working conditions.

Government incentives are another solution proposal. For example, in 2015, the British Road Transport Association provided up to £ 3,000 to potential drivers to cover training costs. At the same time, efforts are underway to improve the facilities where drivers stay during the journey.

On the other hand, the participation of labor, which remains idle in order to increase employment in the sector, can also be an important alternative source to meet the driver’s need. States that are aware of this, are doing the necessary sociological studies to employ women and ethnic minorities in this sector. For example, considering that only 6% of truck drivers in the US are women and almost all of the employment is made up of white drivers, a remarkable source of labor can be produced by attracting African Americans and women to the sector.

The lack of drivers in the industry impedes staff selectivity. This situation reinforces conflicts and disagreements between drivers. Taking into account the financial value of the goods transported by logistics companies and the direct impact of safe transportation on brand perception, considered for drivers, it becomes more clear.

We see that logistics companies, which are faced with many challenging factors, need tools that they can manage their entire processes smoothly. Firms are responsible for their transport operations, drivers, teams and equipment; You can easily manage this situation with the cloud-based software program <Modaltrans>